The practice of medicine from this state into another state or country without meeting the legal requirements of that state or country for the practice of medicine. Section 2314 shall not apply to this subdivision. This subdivision shall become operative upon the implementation of the proposed registration program described in Section 2052.5. The repeated failure by a certi?cate holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend and participate in an interview by the board. This subdivision shall only apply to a certi?cate holder who is the subject of an investigation by the board.? . 6. Section 2052 of the Code states: Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or af?icted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, 3 (ROBERT ADAMS GRAHAM, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2016?025 84f blemish, deformity, disease, dis?gurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended . certi?cate as provided in this chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act], or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certi?cate obtainedin accordance with some other provision of law, is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a ?ne not exceeding ten thousand dollars by imprisonment pursuant to subdivisiOn of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the ?ne and either' imprisonment. Any person who conspires with or aids or abets another to commit any act described in subdivision is guilty of a public offense, subject to the punishment described in that subdivision.