It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this provision to enhance the penalties attached to this illicit and dangerous conduct. 19 20 Health and Safety Code section 11352.1 states: 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (b) Notwithstanding Section 4321 of the Business and Professions Code, and in addition to any other penalties provided by law, any person who knowingly and unlawfully dispenses or furnishes a dangerous drug or dangerous device, or any material represented as, or presented in lieu of, any dangerous drug or dangerous device, as defined in Section 4022 of the Business and Professions Code, or who knowingly owns, manages, or operates a business that dispenses or furnishes a dangerous drug or dangerous device or any material represented as, or presented as, or in lieu of, any dangerous drug or dangerous device, as defined in Section 4022 of the Business and Professions Code without a license to dispense or furnish these products, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon the first conviction, each violation shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that fine and 4 FIRST AMENDED ACCUSATION 1 imprisonment. Upon a second or subsequent conviction, each violation shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($1 0,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. 2 3 REGULATORY PROVISIONS 4 5 15. 6 As used in Section 2761 ofthe code, 'gross negligence' includes an extreme departure from the standard of care which, under similar circumstances, would have ordinarily been exercised by a competent registered nurse.