Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate 26 27 28 Code section 2052 states, in pertinent part: 3 FIRST AMENDED ACCUSATION 1 2 obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in the state prison, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment. 3 4 5 (b) Any person who conspires with or aids or abets another to commit any act described in subdivision (a) is guilty of a public offense, subject to the punishment described in that subdivision ... 6 12. Code section 2242, subdivision (a), states that "[P]rescribing, dispensing, or 7 furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination 8 and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional