26 27 28 Code section 2052 states, in pertinent part: 3 FIRST AMENDED ACCUSATION 1 2 obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in the state prison, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment. 3 4 5 (b) Any person who conspires with or aids or abets another to commit any act described in subdivision (a) is guilty of a public offense, subject to the punishment described in that subdivision ... 6 12. Code section 2242, subdivision (a), states that "[P]rescribing, dispensing, or 7 furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination 8 and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct." 9 10 13. Code section 4022 states: "Dangerous drug" or "dangerous device" means any drug or device unsafe for self-use in humans or animals, and includes the following: 11 12 13 14 (a) Any drug that bears the legend: "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription," "Rx only," or