The CWA provides that the Corps may issue permits that allow for the discharge of dredge and fill after notice and opportunity for public hearing. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). (“Section 404 Permits”). The Corps oversees and issues Section 404 Permits pursuant to it rules at 33 C.F.R. § 320.3(f). EPA retains oversight and implements its authority over Section 404 Permits pursuant to its rules at 40 C.F.R. Pt. 230. EPA has previously approved delegation of Section 404 permitting to the State of Michigan. 40 C.F.R. § 233.70. In accordance with the limitations on delegation set forth in 33 U.S.C. § 1344(g), the delegation does not include (and cannot include) “waters which are presently used, or are susceptible to use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as a means to transport interstate or foreign commerce shoreward to their ordinary high water mark…including wetlands adjacent thereto.” See also, 40 C.F.R. § 233.70. Aquila Resources, Inc.