II 12 PARTIES 10. Plaintiff Gloria Single was, at all relevant tunes, a resident of Pioneer House, 13 located at 415 P Street, Sacramento, CA 95814 in Sacramento County, and thus a "resident" under 14 Health and Safety Code § 1430. 15 11. Plaintiff Califomia Long Term Care Ombudsman Association ("CLTCOA") is a 16 membership organization made up of local Long-Term Care Ombudsman Programs, their staff, 17 certified volunteers and program supporters. The Local Ombudsman Programs that comprise 18 CLTCOA are established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3058g, which requires States to create an 19 Ombudsman program to, inter alia, "identify, investigate, and resolve complaints" by residents 20 which "relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, 21 or rights of the residents," to "provide services to assist the residents in protecting the health, 22 safety, welfare, and rights of the residents" and to "analyze, comment on, and monitor the 23 development and implementation of Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and other 24