The Department was found to have knowingly violated Missouri’s Sunshine Law. 7 Appellate Appellate Case: 17-1055 Case: 17-1055 Page: 7Page: Date 7 Filed: Date04/03/2017 Filed: 04/04/2017 Entry ID: Entry 4519406 ID: 4520155 RESTRICTED constitutionally was denied the opportunity to witness an execution. (J.A. 11.) Additionally, no one who is denied an opportunity to witness an execution receives any response. (J.A. 11.) Under Missouri Revised Statutes § 546.740, “the director of the department of corrections . . . shall invite the presence of . . . at least eight reputable citizens, to be selected by him . . . to witness the execution.” The Department provides no guidelines governing requests to witness an execution by members of the public or media, leaving the decision entirely to the unfettered discretion of the Director.