Such negligible federal involvement does not transform private activities into a federal undertaking, and should not trigger the onerous federal historic review process. For the foregoing reasons, the Commission should determine that mounting small cells on existing infrastructure is not a federal undertaking triggering NHPA review. Doing so would 189 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1312(c) (“If a facility covered by paragraph (a) of this section is categorically excluded from environmental processing, the licensee or applicant may proceed with construction and operation of the facility in accordance with the applicable licensing rules and procedures.”). 190 In the NPA, the Commission reserved authority to make this determination: “The Commission has sole authority to determine what activities undertaken by the Commission or its Applicants constitute Undertakings within the meaning of the NHPA.” NPA § I (B). 191 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1311,