And if it's a good year for us, we get, we get good revenue in on it. . . . Yeah, and so, so it's a money maker for the Town. Absolutely, we run, we run it in a way that we actually make money for the General Fund, so it's it 20 Case 7:16-cr-00259-CS Document 181 Filed 11/13/17 Page 24 of 62 goes back to the taxpayers in the General Fund. Ex. 610-B (not offered at trial). The defendant's transfers violated New York law. Section 9-a of New York's General Municipal Law provides in relevant part that "[m]oneys temporarily advanced pursuant to this section shall be repaid to the fund from which they were advanced as soon as available but in no event later than the close of the fiscal year in which the advance was made." The evidence described above shows that no such repayment was ever intended. No such repayment was ever made. There is no legal justification for these transfers. Section 9-a sets forth the mechanism by which transfers may be made between funds.