The North Dakota 1 See N.D. ADMIN. CODE§ 43-02-03-16. Email from Brittany Rud to N.D. Petroleum Council (Jan. 21, 2014 10:17 CST) (providing results ofa recent survey commissioned by the North Dakota Petroleum Council) (on file with author). 3 See Little v. Traynor, 565 N.W.2d 766, 775 (N.D. 1997) (quoting Moore v. N.D. Workmen's Comp. Bureau, 374 N.W.2d 71, 74 (N.D. 1985)); see also N.D. CENT. CODE.§ 28-32-02 ("The authority of an administrative agency to adopt administrative rule is authority delegated by the legislative assembly."). 4 See N.D. Dep't of Human Servs., 672 N.W.2d 649, 654 (N.D. 2003): 2 'Since the power to make regulations is administrative in nature, legislation may not be enacted under the guise of its exercise by issuing a "regulation'' which is out of hannony with, or which alters. extends, or limits,