See also N.D. * CENT. CODE. 38-08-03 (authorizing NDJC "[t)o promulgate and to enforce rules, regulations, and orders to effectuate the purposes and intent of this chapter"). 6 Contra N.D. CENT. CODE.§ 38-08-01 ("It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to foster, encourage, and promote the development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state .... ")(emphasis added). 7 See supra notes 3 and 4 and accompanying text. 8 N.D. CENT. CODE. § 28-32-08(5). 9 Id. § 28-32-08(1 )(b). 10 Id. 11 N.D. CENT. CODE§ 28-32-0 l to -52. Governor Dalrymple, Attorney General Stenehjem, Commissioner Goehring CLR Comments on Special Places Rule/Guidance