Particularly in the high school context, when adolescents tend to "view themselves as the center of the universe," interfere with a student's J., dissenting). even the most innocent gossip or teasing can life in some manner. Harper, 445 F.3d at 1205 (Kozinski, But such speech does not lose its constitutional School's broad and malleable standard cannot be reasonably protection. Thus, the limited. II. The School's Speech Policies violate Education Code § 48950. California Education Code § 48950(a) prohibits school districts from subjecting high school students to disciplinary sanctions for speech that "when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from government restriction First Amendment .... School on Kelsie's disciplined," "The District Court granted summary judgment by the for the § 48950 claim because "there is no evidence that [Kelsie] was and students must be disciplined to state a claim under this provision.