See Texas DSHS Statement of Deficiencies and Plan of Correction, October 3, 2013, available at https://www.lifesitenews.com/news/inspections-findnotorious-texas-abortion-chain-running-filthy-clinics-desp. 19 Case: 14-50928 3. Document: 00512832026 Page: 32 Date Filed: 11/10/2014 Texas House Bill 2 was designed to further protect the health and safety of women seeking abortions. In this context, the Texas Legislature passed H.B. 2 with the overarching purpose of strengthening existing health and safety regulations for women. H.B. 2, inter alia, adds TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 171.0031 which requires that an abortionist must, on the date the abortion is performed or induced, “have active admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not further than 30 miles from the location [of the abortion]; and provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services,” and further, provide the pregnant woman with contact information for the physician or another medical employee of the facility with access to the woman’s relevant medical records, available 24 hours a day, and the name and telephone number of the hospital nearest to the woman’s home.