See Senate Comm. on Health & Human Servs., Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2, 83d Leg., 2d C.S. (2013). HB2 required that “the minimum standards for an abortion facility must be equivalent to minimum standards adopted under [Texas Health & Safety Code] Section 243.010 for ambulatory surgical centers.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.010(a); 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 139.40 (incorporating existing ASC standards). HB2 also added Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.0031, which requires that an abortionist must, on the date the abortion is performed or induced, “have active admitting privileges at a hospital that: (A) is located not further than 30 miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced; and (B) provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services.” HB2 further required that the abortionist provide the pregnant woman with 24-hour contact information for the physician or another medical employee of the facility with access to the woman’s relevant medical records, as well as the name and telephone number of the hospital nearest to the woman’s