Id. at 446 n.3. Presidents Jefferson and Madison--both often cited as advocates for strict separation between church and state--likewise invoked Divine blessing in their inaugural addresses. Id. And President Obama, in his 2013 inaugural ad6 See also Joint Resolution Authorizing and Requesting the President To Proclaim 1983 as the ’~ear of the Bible," Pub. L. No. 97-280, 96 Stat. 1211 (1982); 36 U.S.C. § 116 (requiring the President to call "on the people of the United States to observe Memorial Day by praying" and to designate "a period of time on Memorial Day during which the people may unite in prayer"). 7 See also Chronology of Inaugural Addresses, Joint Congressional Committee on Inaugural Ceremonies, http://www.inaugural.senate.gov/swearing-in/addresses. 33 dress, stated that "the oath I have sworn before you today" was "an oath to God and country," and asked that "[God] forever bless these