in accordance 19 with law, was lackadaisical, cavalier, reckless, or at the very least, negligent. 45. 20 21 members’ data secure are severe. 46. 22 23 The ramifications of Uber’s failure to keep Plaintiffs’ and Class The FTC defines identity theft as “a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.”2 The FTC 24 25 26 27 28 1 Verizon 2014 PCI Compliance Report, available at: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam /en_us/solutions/industries/docs/retail/verizon_pci2014.pdf (hereafter “2014 Verizon Report”), at 54 (last visited Nov. 22, 2017). 2 17 C.F.R § 248.201 (2013). COMPLAINT CASE NO. - 10 - Case 2:17-cv-08545 Document 1 Filed 11/24/17 Page 11 of 33 Page ID #:11 1 describes “identifying information” as “any name or number that may be used, alone 2 or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person.”3 47. 3 Personal identifying information is a valuable commodity to identity 4 thieves once the information has been compromised.