The Supreme Court has been clear in stating that privacy interests do not automatically outweigh the reasonable exercise of the government’s legitimate authorities. See, e.g., Whalen v. Roe, 429 U.S. 589, 600- 2 Case 1:17-cv-02122-TSC Document 55 Filed 11/27/17 Page 3 of 6 03 (1977). Importantly, Ms. Doe is a minor who is away from her birth parents, and ORR appears in loco parentis in this instance for Ms. Doe, as Congress had directed ORR to take care and custody of unaccompanied minors like Ms. Doe, until they can be released to a sponsor. See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b); see also 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B) (ORR must ensure that “the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care” of an unaccompanied minor); cf. Parham v. J.R., 442 U.S. 584, 619 (1979) (“[T]he state agency having custody and control of the child in loco parentis has a duty to consider the best interests of the child . . . .”).