The VRA applies to every “officer of an Executive agency” outside of certain enumerated exceptions. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a); 5 U.S.C. § 3349c (exceptions); see also S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 2 (“The bill applies to all vacancies in Senateconfirmed positions in executive agencies with a few express exceptions.”). By its terms, the VRA is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [Senate-confirmed] office of an Executive agency,” other than by recess appointment. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). The VRA ceases to be “exclusive” only when “a statutory provision expressly . . . (A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. In such cases, it provides “an alternative procedure for temporarily occupying the office.” S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 17 (1998). The VRA’s coverage is limited only by carefully delineated exclusions.