See 12 U.S.C. § 5581(b). The CFPB is headed by a single Director who is appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of five years, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b), (c)(1), and who, according to a statutory removal restriction, is removable by the President only for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office,” id. § 5491(c)(3). Under the CFPB’s organic statute, the CFPB’s Deputy Director is authorized to “serve as acting Director in the absence or unavailability of the Director.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(5). The statute further provides, though, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with . . . officers . . ., including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Bureau.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a).