Indeed, Congress explicitly stated that statutes like Section 5491(b)(5), which “provide for an automatic designation,” would be among those that provide an “alternative procedure” to that found in the VRA. Id. 11 Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 9 Filed 11/27/17 Page 13 of 19 In any event, the VRA also uses mandatory terms. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1) (absent a Presidential designation, “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity” but the President “may” designate certain others “notwithstanding” that rule) (emphasis added). Instead of interpreting one statute to be more mandatory than the other, these two statutes should be construed in parallel.