OLC acknowledged that question “is not free from doubt,” OLC Memo at 3, and the CFPB’s General Counsel concluded the question is “debatable” but ultimately “not necessary to resolve.” McLeod Memo. at 1-2. The 12 Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 9 Filed 11/27/17 Page 14 of 19 makes clear that Title 5—which contains the VRA—is not displaced by the Dodd-Frank Act absent the sort of “expres[s]” statement that is lacking here. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (“Except as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Bureau.”). Plaintiff’s contention that Acting Director Mulvaney’s designation is somehow invalid because his simultaneous appointment as Director of OMB threatens the Bureau’s independence is meritless.