AG,EcYcE Nervy, September 5, 2017, crvarlable nt httLs://~~~ww.eenews.net/stories/1060059637. ' Irl. 611 Pennsylvania Ave,, S.E. #337 ~ Washington, D.C.~20003 ~ (202) 780-57x'1 campaignforaccoLn~tability.ox~ ~Y ~~~^ = H11'T ~:j b ~~ I _ _ ____ _,-- __ I~i !' , IVI~•. Gary Jones November 9, 2017 Page 2 To sunvnarize this correspondence, your office stated that, contrary to Mr. Pruiit's assertion, the LICRAT Special Audit concerned only public officials and a conh-actar receiving public funds under a contract with a public body. The public policy of the ORA,found at 51 O.S. § 24A.2, states: As the Ol~lahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all political power is inherent in the people. Thus,it is the public policy ofthe State of Oklahoma that the people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their goveriunent. The Oklahoma Open Records Act shall not create, duectly or indirectly, any rights o~ pzivacy or any remedies for violation of any rights of ~i-ivacy; nor shall the Oldahoma Open Records pct, except as specifically set forth in the Oklahoma Open Records Act, establish any procedures for protecting any person from release of information contained iu public records. The purpose of this act is to ensure and facilitate the public's right of access to and review of govez•runent records so t11ey may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power. Consistent with this stated public policy, the State Audiior and Inspector's Office has routinely released special investigation audits perfoi~ned at the request of other agencies. See e.g.