PSL §4(1) also expressly provides the Commission with all powers necessary or proper to enable [the Commission] to carry out the purposes of the PSL including, without limitation, a guarantee to the public of safe and adequate service at just and reasonable rates,46 environmental stewardship, and the conservation of resources.47 In addition to the PSL, the New York Energy Law §6104(5)(b) requires that “[a]ny energy-related action or decision of a state agency, board, commission or authority shall be reasonably consistent with the forecasts and the policies and long-range energy planning objectives and strategies contained in the plan, including its most recent update.” The program established here is consistent with the renewable and clean energy targets established in the 2015 New York State Energy Plan, as well as the underlying principles elucidated in the Plan.48 Therefore under State law, the Commission’s authority to direct a comprehensive CES program is