People v. Phillips, 217 Mich. App. 489, 498–99, 552 N.W.2d 487, 492 (1996) (citing In re Carey, 372 Mich. 378, 381, 126 N.W.2d 727 (1964)). 16 Case 1:16-cr-00242-JTN ECF No. 44 filed 11/30/17 PageID.340 Page 17 of 18 VI. Victim Impact Statements The United States received dozens of victim impact statements in this case. We have forwarded these statements to U.S. Probation, which in turn provided copies to the Court. (R.41, PSR, PageID.295 ¶ 228.) If the Court would like the United States to file these victim-impact statements, we will do so under seal in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(2), which states “[a]ll papers to be filed in court that disclose the name of or any other information concerning a child shall be filed under seal . . . .” Copies of these materials have already been provided to the defense in discovery. 7 As noted above and in the Presentence Report, the defendant possessed thousands of images and videos of child pornography, and hundreds were identified by NCMEC as known images of child pornography from 32