14 58. Defendants’ issuance of Secretarial Order 3348, which revoked 15 Secretarial Order 3338 and restarted the federal coal leasing process, constituted a 16 major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. 17 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2)-(3) (“major federal action” subject to NEPA review 18 includes “adoption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement 19 a specific policy or plan; [and] systematic and connected agency decisions 20 allocating agency resources to implement a specific statutory program or executive 21 directive”); id. § 1502.4(b) (“Environmental impact statements may be prepared, 22 and are sometimes required, for broad Federal actions such as the adoption of new 23 agency programs.”).