In addition to review of site-specific 13 actions, the types of “major Federal action” subject to NEPA review include: 14 15 16 17 Adoption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based ... and adoption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan; [and] systematic and connected agency decisions allocating agency resources to implement a specific statutory program or executive directive. 18 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2)-(3); see also id. § 1502.4(b) (“Environmental impact 19 statements may be prepared, and are sometimes required, for broad Federal actions 20 such as the adoption of new agency programs ... . Agencies shall prepare 21 statements on broad actions so that they are relevant to policy and are timed to 22 coincide with meaningful points in agency planning and decisionmaking”). The 23 Supreme Court has found that a programmatic EIS for the federal coal program is 24 required by NEPA because the program “is a coherent plan of national scope, and 25 its adoption surely has significant environmental consequences.” Kleppe v.