The NAM believes this change in agency position is unwarranted, particularly in light of the lack of information and evidence supporting the need for, or benefit of, the proposed regulation. c. The Proposed Regulation is in Conflict with Section 1904.29. This proposed regulation appears to conflict with OSHA’s requirement that employers must protect employee privacy where access to the OSHA Form is provided to those other than employees, former employees or employee representatives. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.29. Section 1904.29(b)(10) specifically states: What must I do to protect employee privacy if I wish to provide access to the OSHA Forms 300 and 301 to persons other than government representatives, employees, former employees or authorized representatives? If you decide to voluntarily disclose the Forms to persons other than government representatives, employees, former employees or authorized representatives (as required by §§ 1904.35 and 1904.40), you must remove or hide the employees' names and other personally identifying information, except for the following cases. You may disclose the Forms with personally identifying information only: to an auditor or consultant hired by the employer to evaluate the safety and health program; to the extent necessary for processing a claim for workers' compensation or other insurance benefits; or to a public health authority or law enforcement agency for uses and disclosures for which consent, an authorization, or opportunity to agree or object is not required under Department of Health and Human Services Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 45 CFR 164.512. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.29(b)(10) (second emphasis added). 9 OSHA has failed to address how § 1904.29 is impacted by this proposed regulation.