See, e.g., Dkt. No. 99 at 1213. The defense’s claim that other elements of the crime exist—such as “intent to injure the United States”—is plainly wrong, and the Court should reject it. Furthermore, notwithstanding 1 Case 1:17-cr-00034-JRH-BKE Document 122 Filed 10/13/17 Page 2 of 15 the Defendant’s claim that Section 793(e) “is a notoriously complicated statute,” Dkt. No. 112 at 1, the meaning of its “essential terms” is “well-settled.” See United States v. Drake, 818 F. Supp. 2d 909, 916 (D. Md. 2011). II. DISCUSSION Section 793(e) provides as follows: Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted, or attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 793(e).