U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Briefing with Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee Staff (Mar. 27, 2017). 5 8 U.S.C. 1103(b)(1). 6 U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Responses to Post-Hearing Questions for the Record Submitted to the Honorable John F. Kelly: “Improving Border Security and Public Safety” (July 27, 2017). 7 8 U.S.C 1103(b)(2). 8 8 U.S.C. 1103(b)(4). 9 40 U.S.C. 3113. According to 8 U.S.C. 1103(b)(3), in the circumstances of land acquisition deemed essential to control and guard the border: “When the Attorney General and the lawful owner of an interest … are unable to agree upon a reasonable price, the Attorney General may commence condemnation proceedings[.]” 10 U.S. Const. amend.