Add. 25. On August 25, the President then issued an official memorandum addressing the accession and retention of transgender service members as well as government funding for their sex-reassignment surgeries. Add. 90-92. With respect to accession standards, the President found that former-Secretary Carter had “failed to identify a sufficient basis to conclude” that his revision “would not hinder 4 USCA Case #17-5267 Document #1708433 Filed: 12/11/2017 Page 6 of 26 military effectiveness and lethality, disrupt unit cohesion, or tax military resources.” Add. 90 (Mem. § 1(a)). In the President’s view, “further study is needed to ensure that continued implementation of last year’s policy change would not have those negative effects.” Id.