Upon information and belief, GPLS is owned by Rees, Think Finance and several other individuals who incorporated the collection arm of the operation in the Cayman Islands in further attempts to avoid legal liability. 6 Case 3:17-cv-00386-MHL Document 1 Filed 05/19/17 Page 7 of 31 PageID# 7 FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. Virginia’s Restrictions on High Interest Rate Lending. 20. Like many other states, Virginia has enacted usury laws that prohibit companies from making high interest loans. 21. Va. Code § 6.2-1501(A) provides that “[n]o person shall engage in the business of making loans to individuals for personal, family, household, or other nonbusiness purposes” and that, “in connection with any loan,” no person shall charge interest “greater than the interest permitted by § 6.2-303” unless the person obtains a license from the Commission. Va. Code § 6.21501(A). 22. Va. Code § 6.2-303(A) establishes an interest rate cap of 12% APR. Va.