Code § 6.2-1501(A) provides that “[n]o person shall engage in the business of making loans to individuals for personal, family, household, or other nonbusiness purposes” and that, “in connection with any loan,” no person shall charge interest “greater than the interest permitted by § 6.2-303” unless the person obtains a license from the Commission. Va. Code § 6.21501(A). 22. Va. Code § 6.2-303(A) establishes an interest rate cap of 12% APR. Va. Code § 6.2-303(A) (“Except as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year.”). 23. Taken together, Va.