Furthermore, individualized litigation presents a potential for inconsistent or contradictory judgments and increases the delay and expense to all parties and to the court system presented by the legal and factual issues raised by Defendants’ conduct. By contrast, the class action device will result in substantial benefits to the litigants and the Court by allowing the Court to resolve numerous individual claims based upon a single set of proof in a case. 32 Case 8:17-cv-02201-SDM-AAS Document 1 Filed 09/22/17 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33 133. Fla. Stat. § 516.02(c) provides that “[a] loan for which a greater rate of interest or charge than is allowed by this chapter has been contracted for or received, wherever made, is not enforceable in this state.” Defendants’ loan agreements violated Fla. Stat. § 516.02 because they contained interest rates greater than eighteen percent (18%). 134. Moreover, Defendants’ loan agreements violated the criminal usury provisions of Fla.