In this case, there is no evidence of the latter. US regulations also address the above (Title 7 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 205 – NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM) in Section §205.202 (b) stating that in order to begin transitioning the field or farm parcel must “Have had no prohibited substances, as listed in §205.105, applied to it for a period of 3 years immediately preceding harvest of the crop; …”. J. Another non-compliance by Del Valle Verde Corp.