Compl. at 4–5. They requested “declaratory relief or injunctive relief that prevents, restrains, corrects, or abates the violations as described in this Complaint, and for all other proper relief.” Compl. at 5. B. The challenged statutes: Indiana Code sections 35-48-4-11, -13, and -19 Indiana Code section 35-48-4-11 provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia; (2) knowingly or intentionally grows or cultivates marijuana; or (3) knowing that marijuana is growing on the person’s premises, fails to destroy the marijuana plants; commits possession of marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, a Class B misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (b) through (c). (b) The offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person has a prior conviction for a drug offense. (c) The offense described in subsection (a) is a Level 6 felony if: (1) the person has a prior conviction for a drug offense; and (2) the person possesses: (A) at least thirty (30) grams of marijuana; or (B) at least five (5) grams of hash oil, hashish, or salvia. Indiana Code section 35-48-4-13 was repealed on July 1, 2016. Pub. L. 59-2016, 1st Reg. Sess. (2016).