Id. at 888. Accordingly, it concluded that “the right of free exercise does not relieve an individual of the obligation to comply with a ‘valid and neutral law of general applicability on the ground that the law proscribes (or prescribes) conduct that his religion prescribes (or proscribes).’” Id. at 879. 2 A few years later, out of concern that Smith had eroded the constitutional guarantee of religious liberty, Congress enacted the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA). Pub. L. No. 103-141, § 2, 107 Stat. 1488 (1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb to 2000bb-4). “[L]aws [that are] ‘neutral’ toward religion[,]” Congress found, “may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(2); see also § 2000bb(a)(4). The federal RFRA provides that “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,” unless the government “demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), (b). As enacted, RFRA applied not only to the Federal Government but also to the States and their political subdivisions. But in City of Boerne v.