Thus, the corporation itself never borrows; it’s the partnership doing the quasi-debt financing (via preferred equity), and getting the full deduction as a result. (And, again, if the corporation tried to do this directly, it wouldn’t save taxes since dividends aren’t deductible to it.) In theory, Treasury and the IRS could use their broad power under section 385(a) of the Code to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether an interest in a corporation is to be treated . . . as stock or indebtedness.”