See Bellotti, 443 U.S. at 635. And Ms. Doe does not have a guardian ad litem to assure the Court that her interests are being pursued in this litigation. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b) & (c). While Ms. Roe is in a State that does not require a judicial bypass, ORR’s mission of protecting the interests of the child is required as a matter of 13 USCA Case #17-5276 Document #1709385 Filed: 12/18/2017 Page 15 of 22 federal law, and some determination is needed to address this issue beyond that child’s own independent decision. 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A), (B) (stating that ORR’s Director is responsible for “ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child,” and for “implementing policies with respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children.”).