and https://www.nytimes.com/2017/12/15/us/politics/epa-scott-pruitt-foia.html 6 https://www.usaspending.gov/Transparency/Pages/AwardSummary.aspx?AwardID=49688963 7 https://www.usaspending.gov/transparency/Pages/TransactionDetails.aspx?RecordID=3B728BF9-DC6E-45F1BF65-BA5E42ACFE4C&AwardID=49688963&AwardType=C 8 Statement of Work, Daily News Briefing, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, available at: https://www.fedconnect.net/FedConnect/PublicPages/PublicSearch/Public_Opportunities.aspx. 9 41 USC 3301(a)(1) (“[A]n executive agency in conducting a procurement for property or services shall— (1) obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this division and the Federal Acquisition Regulation”). 2 2 requirements,” where there is an urgent condition, where there is a public interest rationale, or in national security and other grounds that are not relevant here. 10 In the case of simplified acquisition procedures, for smaller-sized contracts, the law requires agencies to “promote