I believe that it is critically important to promote compliance with the law of armed conflict by members of the Saudi-led coalition and by all of our partners, and if confirmed I will be a strong advocate for this view within the Department and with colleagues in other agencies. 3 Questions for the Record Submitted to Legal Adviser Nominee Jennifer Newstead by Senator Todd Young (#3) Senate Foreign Relations Committee October 18, 2017 Question: Section 620-i of the Foreign Assistance Act (22 U.S. Code § 2378–1(a)) states the following: “No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] to any country when it is made known to the President that the government of such country prohibits or otherwise restricts, directly or indirectly, the transport or delivery of United States humanitarian assistance.” If the facts above are correct, would it be your professional, personal, and legal judgment that Saudi Arabia has “prohibit[ed] or otherwise restrict[ed], directly or indirectly, the transport or delivery of United States humanitarian assistance”? Please provide a detailed justification for your