The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), through its components U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”), is responsible for administering the customs and immigration laws of the United States, securing the borders, and inspecting individuals and items that seek entry into and departure from the United States. See 6 U.S.C. § 202(2), (4) & (6); see also id. § 211 (setting forth CBP’s responsibilities). 2 One of DHS’ most important responsibilities is “preventing the entry of terrorists and the instruments of terrorism into the United States.” Id. § 202(1); see also id. § 111(b)(1)(A).