Governor Arch Moore disputed liability, claiming his representative who requested the disaster relief did not have express or implied authority to bind the State. • Judge Copenhaver’s opinion denies the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment, finding the facts in dispute on the agency issue. But the opinion gives a good overview of the Buffalo Creek Disaster and some of the emergency powers Governor Moore and his representatives exercised in its wake. See U.S. v. West Virginia, 537 F.Supp. 388 (S.D.W.Va. 1982) Other Emergency Powers of the Governor • Unorganized Militia ▫ W. Va. Code § 15-5-19 states “the unorganized militia shall consist of all able-bodied men and women between the ages of sixteen and fifty.” Restriction on Powers • 2nd Amendment Rights ▫ At one time, the Governor had explicit statutory authority to suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of firearms during a declared “State of Emergency.” ▫ In 2007, the Legislature passed a bill that became W. Va. Code § 15-5-19a.