W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 5. • “The Governor shall be commander-in-chief of the military forces of the State . . . and may call out the same to execute the laws, suppress insurrection and repel invasion.” W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 12. • Governor can convene the legislature as necessary. W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 19. • Charleston is the “seat of government,” but the Gov. may convene the Legislature in another location if needed. W. Va. Const. art. VI, §§ 20 and 21. Other Constitutional Powers • Article VI, § 54 of the Constitution provides the Legislature with the authority to ensure the continuity of state and local governmental operations in a disaster scenario caused by an “enemy attack.” • The Legislature may also “adopt other measures as may be necessary and proper for insuring the continuity of governmental operations.” See W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 54. • Article VII, § 17 discusses procedures involving the death, impeachment, resignation, or disability of the Governor. • The State is permitted to contract debt to “suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war.” See W. Va. Const. art.