In particular, the Governor can: ▫ Allocate or distribute fuel to the extent permitted by federal law; ▫ Control, restrict, and regulate the sale and distribution of fuel (e.g., quotas, only buy on certain day); and, ▫ Enforce emergency fuel orders. • As a technical matter, this section of the Code expired in the summer of 1974 and has not been renewed. What is a “disaster”? • A “disaster” is “the occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or terrorist or man-made cause.” See W. Va. Code § 15-5-2(h). • A disaster may include “weapons of mass destruction, fire, flood, earthquake, wind, snow, storm, chemical or oil spill or other water or soil contamination, epidemic, air contamination, blight, drought, infestation or other public calamity requiring emergency action. Id. Emergencies Addressed by Gov.