Congress therefore passed the HITECH Act in order to further promote the “development of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure that [better] allows for the electronic use and exchange of information.” HITECH Act § 3001(b) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11). 19 Case 1:18-cv-00040-APM Document 1 Filed 01/08/18 Page 20 of 44 35. To that end, the HITECH Act encouraged healthcare providers to standardize “[t]he electronic exchange and use of health information and the enterprise integration of such information” by ensuring “[t]he utilization of an electronic health record [an “EHR”] for each person in the United States by 2014.” Id. §§ 3001(c)(3)(A)(i)-(ii) (same).