HIPAA § 261 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d). 24. As part of those efforts, HIPAA § 264 directed HHS to develop “detailed recommendations on standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information” and ordered the Department to submit its recommendations to Congress within “12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.” Id. § 264(a) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2). HIPAA further specified that the Department’s recommendations to Congress “shall address at least the following: (1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have; (2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights; (3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required.” Id. § 264(b) (same). 25. In the event Congress received HHS’s recommendations but failed timely to enact “legislation governing standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information,” HIPAA delegated rulemaking authority to HHS to “promulgate final regulations