To the contrary, it expressly ratified that longstanding rule when it addressed cost structures in the new legislation, by distinguishing between the costs applicable where an individual seeks to obtain his or her own PHI for personal use and the costs applicable where such information is to be transmitted to third parties. In particular, the HITECH Act’s Third Party Directive established two distinct rights: One pursuant to which individuals could “obtain from [a] covered entity a copy of [their PHI] in an electronic format,” 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e)(1), and the other pursuant to which individuals could direct the covered entity “to transmit such copy directly to an entity or person designated by the individual,” id. § 17935(e)(1), or ask a business associate to “grant or transmit such 38 Case 1:18-cv-00040-APM Document 1 Filed 01/08/18 Page 39 of 44 access or copy to such person or entity designated by the individual.”