People v. Superior Court (Sahlolbei) (2017) 3 Cal. 5th 230, 233. “Officials cannot ‘hide behind labels and titles’ or ‘change hats’ to obscure the substance of their actions.” Id. (citations omitted). /// /// 11 B. Public Agencies May Void Contracts Made in Violation of Section 1090 and Disgorge Any Profits Earned Therefrom, Regardless of Whether the Violation Was Willful or Even Beneficial to the Agency Cal. Gov. Code Section 1092(a) provides a remedy for public agencies whose contracts have been comprised by the influence of conflicted public officials. IID may void any such contract: “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein. No such contract may be avoided because of the interest of an officer therein unless the contract is made in the official capacity of the officer, or by a board or body of which he is a member.” (emphasis added). Section 1092(b) places a four-year time limit to bring suit to void the contract “after the plaintiff has discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, a violation [of Section 1090].”