No such contract may be avoided because of the interest of an officer therein unless the contract is made in the official capacity of the officer, or by a board or body of which he is a member.” (emphasis added). Section 1092(b) places a four-year time limit to bring suit to void the contract “after the plaintiff has discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, a violation [of Section 1090].” Section 1092.5 applies an exception to the rule for the lease, sale, or encumbrance of real property to protect the interests of “good faith lessee, purchaser, or encumbrancer where [the same] paid value and acquired the interest without actual knowledge of a violation [of Section 1090].” Put simply, public contracts for the lease, sale, and encumbrance of real estate cannot be voided if the lessee, purchaser, or encumbrancer of the property was unaware of the conflict of interest at the time of the transaction.