The proposal also runs counter to the Administration’s goal of reducing, not increasing, the regulatory burden imposed on industry. Finally, should CMS proceed to adopt the policies in the RFI through some pathway other than a proposed rule, it would violate the very clear requirements of both the APA and the Medicare statute itself that CMS first formally propose this type of policy change through formal notice-and-comment rulemaking. These legal arguments are addressed below. 2. Statutory Violations i. The Proposals in the RFI Violate the Non-Interference Clause (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(i) Under the Part D statute, CMS is explicitly prohibited from “interfer[ing] with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and Part D plan sponsors.” 90 Preventing such interference was very clearly the intent of Congress when it created the Part D program, as evidenced by multiple Conference report statements.