We discuss the application of Administrative Procedure Act’s (“APA”) and SSA’s (“SSAs”) substantive and procedural requirements in further detail below. i. The Statutory Definition of “Negotiated Price” Prohibits the Proposed Policies in the RFI (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(d)(1)(B)) The Part D statute clearly requires that negotiated prices “shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations.” PCMA is concerned that the policy changes discussed in the RFI would be substantively flawed under the APA as arbitrary and capricious and not otherwise in accordance with law.