In light of this, this proposal runs counter to the current policies of this Administration and should be carefully scrutinized prior to implementation. 88 PCMA Recommendation: CMS should consider implementing precluded prescribers/providers across the Part D, Part C, and Medicaid programs as one system in order to increase ease of administrability and implement consistent standards across all of its programs to minimize regulatory burden and costs. 87 See Section 1102; 42 U.S.C. 1302 (“[T]he Secretary of Health and Human Services, respectively, shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged under this Act.”)(emphasis added). 88 See also Exec. Order No. 13813, 82 Fed.