Only one exception allows CMS to make a public disclosure: to disclose (through a website accessible to the public) the weighted average of the most recently reported monthly average manufacturer prices and the average retail survey price determined for each multiple source drug in accordance with [42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(f)]. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(D)(v). The SSA’s designation as “confidential” information from which “prices charged for drugs” can be derived makes disclosure of such information a crime unless specifically authorized by statute. In particular, the Trade Secrets Act at 18 U.S.C. § 1905 prohibits “disclosure of confidential information” by any “officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof.” The arrangements contemplated by the RFI would be contrary to the confidentiality provisions in the Part D program, and thus violate the Trade Secrets Act, because they would require public 104 82 Fed.