We believe CMS has leeway to entertain application of the proposed flexibilities to Part D benefits. The Part D program has uniformity of benefit requirements that are very similar to those that apply to MA plans, and very similar non-discrimination requirements. The basic requirement is set forth in 42 CFR section 423.104(b), providing that a Part D sponsor must offer the plan to all Part D eligible beneficiaries residing in the plan's service area; and "[a]t a uniform premium, with uniform benefits and level of cost-sharing throughout the plan's service area."68 Likewise Part D and MA have substantially identical nondiscrimination requirements, which prohibit plan benefit designs that discourage enrollment by certain beneficiaries.69 Given these similarities in the uniformity of benefit and non-discrimination rules that apply to Part D and Medicare