Further, the SWDA, based upon the advice of its waste consultant, had denied WM Mobile Bay’s request for payment of the gas management improvements based upon WM Mobile Bay’s inability to establish that the costs were reimbursable under the 1993 contract. Count One Declaratory Relief 16. The SWDA adopts and alleges herein the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 15, inclusive, of this Complaint. 17. Section 11-43B-18 of the Alabama Code (1975) provides: No contract involving the payment of money out of the budget of more than one fiscal year shall be made for a period of more than five years, nor shall any such contract be valid unless made and approved by the council and signed in the name of the municipality by the mayor. 18. The initial term of the Settlement Agreement is 3 years with automatic renewals for successive 3 year terms.