NY Envtl. Conserv. Law § 80109(2). 5. If an EIS is required, based on a preliminary determination that the contemplated action will have a “significant effect on the environment” the EIS must contain, at least a statement of 1) the environmental impact of the proposed action including short-term and long-term effects; 2) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented; 3) alternatives to the proposed action; and 4) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact. NY Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0109. 6. “The purpose of an [EIS] is to provide detailed information about the effect which a proposed action is likely to have on the environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of such an action might be minimized, and to suggest alternatives to such an action so as to form the basis for a decision whether or not to undertake or approve such action.” NY Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0109(2). 7. Accordingly, where at all possible, agencies are required to “use all practicable means to … choose alternatives which … to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the [EIS].” NY Envtl. Conserv.