(1988) 200 CaI.App.3d 1518, 1539; Consumers Union of U. S., inc. v. Califomia Milk Producers Advisory Bd. (1978) 82 Cal.App.3d 433, 446.) ln this case, the Court concludes that the competing statutory provisions cannot be reconciled. On the one hand, the Welfare and Institutions Code requires that all information obtained in the course of providing mental health or developmental services shall - remain "com1dential," subject only to the legislative exceptions listed under those sections. (See Cal. Welf. lnst. Code. 4514, 5328.*) According to DPH, 1 California Welfare and institutions Code section 4514 provides that, subject lo certain exceptions: All information and records obtained in the course of providing intake, assessment, and services under Division 4.1 (commencing with Section 4400). Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or Division 7 (commencing with Secllon 7100) to persons with developmental disabilities shall be confidential Information and records shall only in any of the following cases: "(Cal. Welf. lnst.