Pursuant to Presidential Order and regulation, undisclosed participation in U.S. organizations is prohibited. (U) Executive Order 12333, Section 2.9 provides: (U) No one acting on behalf of elements of the intelligence Community may join in or otherwise participate15 in any organization in the United States on behalf of any elements of the Intelligence Community without disclosing such person's Intelligence affiliation to appropriate officials of the organization, except in accordance with procedures approved by the Attorney General [in consultation with the 13 (U) United States Person means a United States citizen, an alien known by the intelligence element concerned to be a permanent resident alien. an unincorporated association substantially composed of United States citizens or permanent