Defendant Duke added that the annual GDP growth “has been generally positive since 2010, averaging 1.7 percent over the period (2010-2016),” and that “cholera is currently at its lowest level since the outbreak began.” 62. Defendant Duke’s stated reasoning for rescinding Haiti’s TPS represents a sharp departure from DHS’s ordinary decision-making process. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, DHS is required to consider “the conditions in the foreign state . . . for which a designation is in effect under this subsection and . . . determine whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met.” Consistent with that statutory mandate, DHS has previously undertaken a careful review as to whether conditions in Haiti continued to reflect the severe problems with respect to housing, food security, infrastructure, public health, access to health care, and gender-based violence that