Madison, 138 S. Ct. 9, 12 (2017), as it was not “appropriately presented,” id. (Ginsburg, J., concurring), the State of Alabama immediately sought and obtained an expedited execution date for Mr. Madison of January 25, 2018. B. How the Federal Question was Raised Below In April, 2017, both houses of Alabama’s legislature voted to end judicial 6 override. See Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017 (“S.B. 16”). On April 11, 2017, Governor Kay Ivey signed Senate Bill 16 into law, which prohibited any further practice of judicial override in Alabama capital cases. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47 (“Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.”). Because a death sentence is no longer permissible in cases where the jury has returned a sentence of life, Mr. Madison filed a challenge to his death sentence and scheduled execution in the Alabama Supreme Court.