State, 145 A.3d 430, 434 (2016) (per curiam), which then applied the 10 decision retroactively to invalidate all death sentences, Powell v. State, 153 A.3d 69, 75-76 (2016) (per curiam). Finally, in early 2017, both houses of Alabama’s legislature voted to end judicial override. See Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017 (“S.B. 16”). On April 11, 2017, Governor Kay Ivey signed Senate Bill 16 into law, which prohibited any further practice of judicial override in Alabama capital cases. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47 (“Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.”). As a result, no state currently allows a judge to override a jury’s capital sentencing verdict.