As such, five hours later, the Alabama Supreme Court correctly denied the petition. Pet. App. A. 4 REASONS FOR DENYING THE PETITION I. Madison seeks certiorari review of a decision resting solely on state procedural and equitable grounds. Madison asks this Court to grant certiorari review of a decision that was properly dismissed on state procedural and equitable grounds. He attempted to bring his eleventh-hour petition before the Alabama Supreme Court by citing Rules 2(b) and 8(d)(1) of the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure and section 12-2-2 of the Code of Alabama (1975). Resp’t App. C at 2. These provisions did not, however, create a proper vehicle for his challenge. Section 12-2-2 states: The justices of the Supreme Court shall have authority to issue writs of certiorari and to grant injunctions and stays of execution of judgment, subject to the limitations prescribed by this code and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, as judges of the circuit courts are authorized to grant the same. This section does not vest in the Alabama Supreme Court original jurisdiction over petitions such as Madison’s. On the contrary, the Alabama Constitution of 1901 vests the court with original jurisdiction of cases and controversies only “as provided by this Constitution.” ALA. CONST. 1901, art.