The following bill was read a third time: Senate Bill No. 616, entitled A bill to amend 1933 PA 167, entitled “General sales tax act,” by amending section 12 (MCL 205.62), as amended by 2008 PA 438, and by adding section 4ee. The question being on the passage of the bill, Senator Knezek offered the following amendment: 1. Amend page 5, following line 15, by inserting: “Enacting section 1. The legislature shall annually appropriate sufficient funds from the state general fund to the state school aid fund created in section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 to fully compensate for any loss of revenue to the state school aid fund resulting from the enactment of this amendatory act.”. The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.