The following bill was read a third time: Senate Bill No. 370, entitled A bill to amend 1933 PA 167, entitled “General sales tax act,” by amending section 4t (MCL 205.54t), as amended by 2010 PA 116. The question being on the passage of the bill, Senator Knezek offered the following amendment: 1. Amend page 7, following line 27, by inserting: “(8) THE LEGISLATURE WILL APPROPRIATE SUFFICIENT FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL FUND TO THE STATE SCHOOL AID FUND TO FULLY COMPENSATE FOR ANY LOSS OF REVENUE TO THE STATE SCHOOL AID FUND RESULTING FROM THE ENACTMENT OF THIS LEGISLATION.”. The amendment was not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor. Senator Hood requested the yeas and nays. The yeas and nays were ordered, 1/5 of the members present voting therefor.