The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor. The resolution was adopted. Senators Brandenburg, Hertel, Hopgood and Johnson were named co‑sponsors of the resolution. enators Ananich, Young, Hertel, Warren, Knezek, Hopgood, Gregory and Bieda offered the following resolution: S Senate Resolution No. 133. A resolution to extend subpoena power to the Senate Government Operations Committee. Whereas, Full access to accurate information is essential for sound decision making by any public or private body. Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, being MCL 4.541, provides, in part, that: “…any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any such committee, or inspect the records and files of any state department, board, institution or agency; and it shall be the duty of any state department, board, institution or agency to produce before the committee as required by the subpoena, or permit the members of any such committee to inspect its records and files.” ; and Whereas, Pursuant to Rule 2.102 of the Standing Rules of the Senate, the authority for a committee to issue subpoenas shall be granted by resolution; now, therefore, be it Resolved by the Senate, That, pursuant to MCL 4.541 and Rule 2.102 of the Standing Rules of the Senate, subpoena power