The motion prevailed, and the President, Lieutenant Governor Calley, designated Senator Hansen as Chairperson. After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and the President, Lieutenant Governor Calley, having resumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill: House Bill No. 5457, entitled A bill to amend 2007 PA 36, entitled “Michigan business tax act,” by amending section 237 (MCL 208.1237). The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole: 1. Amend page 2, line 11, after “(3)” by inserting “FOR THE 2016 TAX YEAR ONLY, AN INSURANCE COMPANY SHALL ONLY INCLUDE IN THE CALCULATION OF A CREDIT UNDER THIS SECTION 35% OF THE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE MICHIGAN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE PLACEMENT FACILITY THAT ARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE ASSIGNED CLAIMS PLAN APPROVED UNDER CHAPTER 31 OF THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 TO 500.3179.”. 964 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE [June 8, 2016] [No. 57 2. Amend page 2, line 11, after “JANUARY 1,” by striking out “2016” and inserting “2017”. The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.