Health under Section 400 of the Executive Reorganization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.500, and renamed the Department of Community Health under Executive Order 1996-1, MCL 330.3101. D. “Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs” means the principal department of state government created as the Department of Commerce under Section 225 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.325, renamed the Department of Consumer and Industry Services under Executive Order 1996-2, MCL 445.2001, renamed the Department of Labor and Economic Growth under Executive Order 2003-18, MCL 445.2011, renamed the Department of Energy, Labor and Economic Growth under Executive Order 2008-20, MCL 445.2025, and renamed the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs under Executive Order 2011-4, MCL 445.2030. E. “State Budget Director’’ means the individual appointed by the Governor pursuant to Section 321 of The Manage­ ment and Budget Act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1321. II.  CREATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES A. The Department of Health and Human Services (“Department”) is created as a principal department in the executive branch of state government.