The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: Senate Bill No. 671, entitled A bill to amend 1998 PA 58, entitled “Michigan liquor control code of 1998,” by amending sections 303 and 543 (MCL 436.1303 and 436.1543), section 543 as amended by 2010 PA 213. Substitute (S-2). The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole: 1. Amend page 7, line 2, after “4.415.” by inserting “THIS SUBSECTION DOES NOT PROHIBIT THE COUNCIL OR A COUNCIL MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE FROM PROVIDING TECHNICAL INFORMATION TO THE LEGISLATURE OR TO THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE COUNCIL, COUNCIL MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE IS APPEARING BEFORE AN OFFICIALLY CONVENED LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE OR DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT HEARING PANEL, IF THE TECHNICAL INFORMATION IS RELATED TO THE COUNCIL’S DUTIES UNDER THIS SECTION. AS USED IN THIS SUBSECTION, “TECHNICAL INFORMATION” MEANS THAT TERM AS DEFINED IN SECTION 5 OF 1978 PA 472, MCL 4.415.”. The Senate agreed to the substitute as amended recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.