The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor. The resolution was adopted. Senators Booher, Brandenburg, Gregory, Hansen, Hertel, Marleau, O’Brien and Warren were named co‑sponsors of the resolution. Senators Ananich, Bieda, Hood, Hopgood, Johnson, Young, Hertel, Warren, Knezek and Gregory offered the following concurrent resolution: Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 26. A concurrent resolution to grant subpoena power to the Joint Select Committee on the Flint Water Public Health Emer­ gency. Whereas, Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides, in part: “Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions.” ; and Whereas, Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, MCL 4.541, provides, in part: “…any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any such