Whereas, The Grand Rapids Home for Veterans is tasked with providing skilled nursing and compassionate care to our military veterans and family members. In February 2016, the Auditor General released a performance audit report identi­ fying multiple issues with care and staffing at the Grand Rapids Home for Veterans; and Whereas, Full access to accurate information is essential for sound decision making by any public or private body; and Whereas, Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides, in part, that: “Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions.” ; and Whereas, Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, MCL 4.541, provides, in part, that: “...any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any