The following bill was read a third time: Senate Bill No. 369, entitled A bill to amend 1937 PA 94, entitled “Use tax act,” by amending section 4o (MCL 205.94o), as amended by 2012 PA 474. The question being on the passage of the bill, Senator Knezek offered the following amendment: 1. Amend page 8, following line 4, by inserting: “(8) THE LEGISLATURE WILL APPROPRIATE SUFFICIENT FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL FUND TO THE STATE SCHOOL AID FUND TO FULLY COMPENSATE FOR ANY LOSS OF REVENUE TO THE STATE SCHOOL AID FUND RESULTING FROM THE ENACTMENT OF THIS LEGISLATION.”. The amendment was not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor. Senator Hood requested the yeas and nays. The yeas and nays were ordered, 1/5 of the members present voting therefor.