The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor. Senate Bill No. 958, entitled A bill to amend 1982 PA 432, entitled “Motor bus transportation act,” by amending section 23 (MCL 474.123), as amended by 1989 PA 233. The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows: 1. Amend page 2, following line 7, by inserting: “(4) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THIS ACT, A PERSON THAT OPERATES A STREETCAR, TROLLEY, LIGHT RAIL VEHICLE, OR TRAM AS PART OF A PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM AND IS NOT OTHERWISE CONSIDERED A MOTOR CARRIER UNDER THIS ACT IS NOT A MOTOR CARRIER FOR PURPOSES OF THIS ACT AND IS EXEMPT FROM THIS ACT.”. The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title. Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day, Senator Kowall moved that the rule be suspended.