issues with care and staffing at the Grand Rapids Home for Veterans; and Whereas, Full access to accurate information is essential for sound decision making by any public or private body; and Whereas, Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides, in part, that: “Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions.” ; and Whereas, Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, MCL 4.541, provides, in part, that: “...any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any such committee, or inspect the records and files of any state department, board, institution or agency; and it shall be the duty of any state department, board, institution or agency to produce before the committee as required by the subpoena, or permit the members of any such committee to inspect its records and files.” ; and Whereas, Pursuant to Rule 2.102 of the Standing Rules of the Senate, the authority for a committee to issue subpoenas shall be granted by resolution; now, therefore, be it Resolved by the Senate, That, pursuant to MCL 4.101, MCL 4.541, and Rule 2.102 of the Standing Rules of the Senate, we