Whereas, Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides, in part: “Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions.” ; and Whereas, Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, MCL 4.541, provides, in part: “…any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any such committee, or inspect the records and files of any state department, board, institution or agency; and it shall be the duty of any state department, board, institution or agency to produce before the committee as required by the subpoena, or permit the members of any such committee to inspect its records and files.” ; now, therefore, be it Resolved by the Senate (the House of Representatives concurring), That, pursuant to MCL 4.101 and MCL 4.541, we hereby grant subpoena power to the Joint Select Committee on the Flint Water Public Health Emergency created by Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 24. Pursuant to