The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill: House Bill No. 5458, entitled A bill to amend 1967 PA 281, entitled “Income tax act of 1967,” by amending section 637 (MCL 206.637), as added by 2011 PA 38. The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole: 1. Amend page 2, line 11, after “(3)” by inserting “FOR THE 2016 TAX YEAR ONLY, AN INSURANCE COMPANY SHALL ONLY INCLUDE IN THE CALCULATION OF A CREDIT UNDER THIS SECTION 35% OF THE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE MICHIGAN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE PLACEMENT FACILITY THAT ARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE ASSIGNED CLAIMS PLAN APPROVED UNDER CHAPTER 31 OF THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 TO 500.3179.”. 2. Amend page 2, line 11, after “JANUARY 1,” by striking out “2016” and inserting “2017”. The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.