Based on our review of this information, OCRdetermined there is sufficient evidence to support a conclusion of noncompliance with Title IX. Provided below is an explanation of how this determination was reached . LEGALSTANDARD The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R.§ 106.31, provides generally that, except as provided elsewhere in the regulat ion, " ... no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of , or be subject ed to discrimihation under any ... education program or activity" operated by recip ients of Federal financ ial assistance.