Based on our review of this information, OCRdetermined there is sufficien t evidence to support a conclusion of noncompliance w ith Title IX. Provided below is an explanation of how this determination was reached. LEGALSTANDARD The regulat ion implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R.§ 106.31, provides generally that, except as provided elsewhere in the regulation, " ... no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any ... education program or activity" operated by recipients e>fFederal financial assistance.