If it is not clear that financial institutions can be so protected by Regulation C, the Bureau should request Congress to enact the necessary protective legislation and should not require the release of new HMDA data fields until Congress has done so. It would be particularly appropriate for the Bureau to approach Congress with such a request inasmuch as Section 1094 of Dodd-Frank specifically contemplated that Congress might need to enact further legislation to implement the purposes of HMDA. More specifically, Section 1094 enacted a new Section 307(b) ofHMDA (12 U.S.C. § 2806(b)), which reads, in part, as follows: "The Director of [the Bureau] shall recommend to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives, such additional legislation as the Director of [the Bureau] deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this title." Selective Release of New HMDA Data.