A copy of all SMS messages, text messages, and/or communications sent and/or received by anyone employed by the governor's office using the mobile phone application Confide. f. A copy of the document retention policy for the Governor's office. 7. As required by statute, the defendants did not produce the records within three days and did not give a detailed explanation of the cause for further delay and the place and earliest time and date that the record will be available for inspection. 8. The Sunshine Law § 610.027(1) provides that “Upon service of a summons, petition, complaint, counterclaim, or cross-claim in a civil action brought to enforce the provisions of sections 610.010 to 610.026, the custodian of the public record that is the subject matter of such civil action shall not transfer custody, alter, destroy, or otherwise dispose of the public recor , notwithstanding the applicability of an exemption pursuant sought to be inspected and examined to section 610.021 or the assertion that the requested record is not a public record until the court directs otherwise. (emphasis added) 9. On December 20, 2017, Plaintiff delivered a Sunshine request to the Governor’s Custodian of Records wherein he asked for “A copy of all SMS messages, text messages, and/or communications sent and/or received by the Governor using the mobile phone application Confide”. 3 10. On