The continued use of Confide among the governor and Office of Governor staff constitutes a willful disregard of the Sunshine law preservation requirements both before and after litigation has begun. 13. The State and Local Records Law, Chapter 109 RSMo, defines an agency as “any department, office, commission, board or other unit of state government or any political or administrative subdivision created for any purpose under the authorities of or by the state of Missouri.” §109.210(1) RSMo. 14. The Office of Governor is an agency pursuant to §109.210(1) RSMo and therefore has a duty and responsibility to abide by the State and Local Records Law. 4 15. Pursuant to the State and Local Records Law §109.270 RSMo “all records made or received by or under the authority of or coming into the custody, control or possession of state or local officials in the course of their public duties are the property of the state or local government and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or otherwise damaged or dispo of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law.” (emphasis added) 16. The State and Local Records Law calls for oversight and directs the governor of Missouri that “no record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed by any agency unless it is determined by the commission or board that the record has no further administrative, legal, fiscal,