In support of their Motion, Plaintiffs state as follows: 1. The use of automatic communication destruction software, like Confide , among government employees, violates both Missouri “Sunshine Law” Chapter 610 of the Missouri 1 Revised Statutes and Missouri “State and Local Records Law” Chapter 109 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. 2. The Sunshine Law § 610.010 RSMo defines “public business” as “all matters which related in any way to the performance of the public governmental body’s functions or the conduct of its business.” 3. The Sunshine Law § 610.010(6) defines “public record” as “any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body..” 4. The Sunshine Law § 610.011 demands liberal construction of law: “It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law.