A. The Petition Fails to State a Cause of Action for Violation of the Sunsh Law. The Petition fails to state a valid cause of action under the Sunshine Law. Count II alleges that, when Plaintiff submitted his Sunshine Request on December 20, 2017, Defendants “failed to provide access within three days” and “failed to provide a detailed explanation of the cause of delay, within three days” in violation of § 610.023(3). Pet. ¶¶ 28-29. These allegations fail to state a viable cause of action. Section 610.023 RSMo provides that “[e]ach request for access to a public record shall be acted upon as soon as possible, but in no event later than the end of the third business day following the date the request is received by the custodian of records of a public governmental body.” § 610.023(3) RSMo. It further provides that “[i]f access to the public record is not granted immediately, the custodian shall give a detailed explanation of the cause for further delay and the place and earliest time and date that the record will be available for inspection. This period for document production may exceed three days for reasonable.”cause Id. (emphasis added).