Schweich v. Nixon , 408 S.W.3d 769, 774 (Mo. banc 2013). In particular, the plaintiff must be directly and adversely 2 The State and Local Records Law does not expressly grant statutory standing to Missouri citizens, unlike the Sunshine Law. Cf. § 610.027(1) RSMo (“Any aggrieved person, taxpayer to, or citizen of, this state . . . may seek judicial enforcement of the requirements of sections 610.010 to 610.026.”); see also Champ v. Poelker , 755 S.W.2d 383, 393 (Mo. App. E.D. 1988) (“[S]ection 610.027 gives appellants, as citizens, standing to seek enforcement of the requirements of the Sunshine Law.”).