This multi-step process reflects the care Congress took to ensure presidential records could be destroyed only after considered deliberation by multiple entities. 8 Case 1:17-cv-01228 Document 1 Filed 06/22/17 Page 9 of 38 23. The PRA confers on the Archivist “responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the presidential records” upon conclusion of a President’s term of office. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(g)(1). In addition, the PRA imposes on the Archivist “an affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with provisions of this chapter.” Id. 24. Innovations in communications technology led Congress to expand the scope of the PRA to embrace new means of communication.