The President must comply with this requirement within twenty days after the presidential record is created or transmitted. Id. Those who intentionally violate this provision are subject to disciplinary action. 44 U.S.C. § 2209(b). 26. Further, Congress defined “electronic messages” under the PRA to mean “electronic mail and other electronic messaging systems that are used for purposes of communicating between individuals.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(2) (emphasis added). 27. Congress explained that the purpose of this amendment was to “ensure that all Presidential records, even those sent from a personal electronic messaging account, are properly preserved and maintained.” S. Rep. No. 113-218, at 4 (2014) (Comm. Rep.).